Privacy policy

About this policy

We recognise your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are important to you. This policy has been produced by Australian Masters Equity Management Pty Ltd ACN 141 461 083 (“AMEM”) to provide you with information on how we hold, manage and protect your personal information. It contains information on how and why we collect it and how we store, use and when we might disclose your personal information.

This policy also contains information about how you can access the information AMEM holds about you, how you can seek to have us correct any such information, and how you can make a complaint if you have any concerns about how your information is being managed.

By personal information, we mean information or a statement of opinion about you. The Privacy legislation relates only to personal information concerning individuals, not companies or other types of organisations.

AMEM abides by the by the Privacy legislation and the 13 Australian Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 (APPs).

About us

AMEM provides fund administration services to Trustees Australia Limited. Trustees Australia Limited holds Australian Financial Services Licence 260033 and is the responsible entity and custodian for the Australian Masters Equities Fund ARSN 143 756 343. A copy of Trustee Australia’s Privacy Policy can be found on their website at

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

AMEM collects certain information about you when you complete application or other forms, or undertaketransactions related to your investments. We may also obtain information about you from your financial adviser.

Personal information we may collect from and hold about you may include:

  • addresses, telephone numbers and email address,
  • date of birth,
  • bank account details, and
  • tax file number.

How do we collect your personal information?

We will not collect any personal information about you unless you have knowingly provided your personal information to us or unless we believe you have authorised a third party to provide us with your personal information.

We may also be required to collect certain information from you by law. For example, in order to confirm your identity, the Anti-Money Laundering/Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 requires us to collect certain personal information and documentary evidence from you when you acquire a new product from us. This may include a copy of your birth certificate, driver’s licence or passport.

Collecting sensitive information

Sensitive information is personal information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, health or genetic information.

AMEM will not collect or disclose sensitive information about you, unless we have your prior consent, or we are required to do so by law.

How will we use your personal information?

If you choose to invest in a scheme administered by us, your information may be used to:

  1. Advise the Australian Tax Office (ATO) of your tax file number. If you choose not to provide us with your tax filenumber, tax will be deducted from you by the ATO, at the highest marginal tax rate.
  2. Communicate with you about your investment.
  3. Make deposits of distributions to your nominated bank account.
  4. Enter your details on the register of the members of the scheme, which is available for inspection in accordance with the Corporations Act.
  5. Provide details to mortgage providers and your bank in accordance with your express authority.

How might we disclose your personal information?

We will only disclose personal information collected by us for:

  1. the purposes for which it was provided or a secondary related purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information; or
  2. where you have consented to such disclosure; or
  3. where required or authorised under law, in circumstances relating to public health and safety and in connection with certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body; and
  4. if you notify us that you have a personal financial adviser or personal representative, then details of your investment will be provided to them.

In addition, we may contract external parties to conduct due diligence, compliance or financial audits. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information.

Do we disclose your personal information overseas?

It is unlikely that AMEM will need to disclose your personal information to organisations located overseas. If we disclose your personal information overseas, we are required to take steps to ensure that your personal information is substantially treated in accordance with the Australian standards.

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to provide you with direct marketing material that you may find of interest.

You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive this information and we will stop sending it to you within two weeks of your request.

How do we manage your personal information?

Your personal information is generally held in a computer database. We will at all times seek to ensure that the personal information collected and held by us is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At all times your personal information is treated as confidential. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords on each computer. Data is backed up each evening and stored securely off site.

In the event you cease to be a client of AMEM, any personal information we hold about you will be maintained on site or in a secure off-site storage facility. Records will be kept for a period of up to seven years in order to comply with legislative and professional requirements. After that time the information will be destroyed. Please note that if you are an investor in a syndicate or scheme, your records will be maintained for a period of seven years after the termination of that syndicate or scheme.

How can you access to your personal information?

You may request access to your personal information at any time. We will require you to provide evidence of your identity, prior to providing access in accordance with this policy.

We will provide you with access by whichever means you request, as long as it is reasonable and practical to do so and within a reasonable amount of time. Depending on the complexity of the request, there may be a fee for this service.

We will not provide you access to personal information which would reveal any confidential formulae or the detail of any in-house evaluative decision making process, but may instead provide you with the result of the formulae or process or an explanation of that result.

The Australian Privacy principals place other restrictions on accessing your personal information. Some of the restrictions include where:

  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy, or would pose a serious and imminent threat to the health, of any individual;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the provision of access is unlawful or would be likely to prejudice a criminal investigation. If we decline your request for access, we will provide you with an explanation for that refusal.

If AMEM is unable to provide you with the requested information, we will provide you with a written notice giving our reasons and how you can complain about the refusal.

How can you have your personal information corrected?

AMEM strives to ensure that, at all times, the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. If you can provide us with evidence that any personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated and we agree that the information requires correcting, we will take all reasonable steps to correct it.

If AMEM does not believe that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will write to you giving our reasons and how you can complain about the refusal. If we refuse your request, you can ask us to include a statement in your file that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

How will we resolve your concerns?

It is a condition of our agreement with each of our representatives and staff that they adopt and adhere to this privacy policy. If at any time you believe we have compromised your privacy, or if you believe AMEM has breached the Privacy legislation, you have a right to complain.

To lodge a complaint your can contact our Privacy Officer at one of the points referred to below. We will try to resolve any concerns you may have to your satisfaction within seven working days. If this is not possible, AMEM will contact you within that time period to let you know how long it will take to resolve your complaint.

Our contact details:

To: The Privacy Officer
Address: Level 1, 170 Greenhill Road Parkside SA 5063
GPO Box 946 Unley SA 5061
Telephone: (08) 8291 2111
Facsimile: (08) 8291 2101
E-mail: privacy@amem.com.au

If you are unhappy with our response, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further

Additional information about privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the web site of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au